Posts

Showing posts from November, 2016

Nov 29 2016

Workout done. Feel great. Had to run to the cancer unit for my checkup since i missed the bus so I got in extra workout...not what I had in mind, but thankfully I wasn't too late.


I met with my surgeon this AM for my yearly post mastectomy checkup and he said I'm doing very well and have healed up nicely. He said that fat grafting would make my foob look a lot more real by filling in the dips on the edges of the implant - I agree, but I am not willing to shell out 3K for it at the moment. He felt it should be covered by my insurance, but I told him it was not. Hopefully if he and other surgeons lobby them this will change someday, but for now I'll just be a little wibbly.  I have a lot of other things I'd rather spend 3K on that's for sure. With my clothes on I look fine.

He told me to keep exercising and that it was the single most important thing I could do for myself to stay healthy. So I will :)

Gotta run!

Still going -whaddaya know?

Twas a good weekend. Had fun with friends and got a lot of stuff done around the house. One major thing was to use the new jewelry box my dad built me (it's gorgeous) and put all my jewelry in one place instead of all over the room in random piles. I found the last Ben Aaronovitch book behind the head board (?? no idea??) -I've been looking forward to finish reading it for ages but couldn't find it. Tidying can be a good thing it seems.
I made a slow cooker of ham potato coconut soup for lunches this week so I'm set for good food for the week and after a nice sunday off without workouts I was back to it this morning again. Level 2 completed. I will see this through to the end...tough workout. But I'm noticing changes. It's encouraging.
Today we go pick up the new cargo van and I'm gonna hunt about for some cyber monday deals for potential gifts. I am trying to work with bodyrock tv ot get my order with them corrected. My mum in law kindly offered to buy me …

The early bird gets the sweaty sports bra

Can't sleep in so I got up and got my workout of the way. Just sipping some coffee and having my breakfast now. Whew -Day 2 of the 30 day shred is HARD. Evil woman...I had just gotten used to the first one. Oh well - I suppose that's the whole point isn't it? It is done.

I've got lots of chores to get to today to get the yard ready for winter and a bit of tidying indoors too. Then I plan a bit of reading in a chair with my cats. Tonight a friend is having an Arbonne party - I'm going just to hang out. I have no intention of buying anything - I spent my monies on winter boots but feel like a visit. After I'm heading over to H's house and we're gonna have one last slumber party at her house with her family (play Tomb Rider, watch movies and visit all night like old times) before it goes up for sale on monday. I'll get home tomorrow right around when J does. Should be fun.

But - I should get to it. Have a great saturday!!

Bye Bye Day 1

Image
This AM was the last of the Day 1 one of the 30 Day Shred. Woot! Tomorrow I try something new. :) Happy to say it's been working though - my pants are starting to fit much better now. Less muffin top. Less clapping of my butt cheeks when I do jumping jacks (TMI? Sorry not sorry hehehe...)

This AM I grated an apple into my oatmeal and it was pretty damn tasty.  I'll have to try it again. Tonight I plan to make something weird and elaborate for supper...likely involving fish and beets and a few other things J doesn't care for. Then I have a date with my craft room again. I did a bit of work on it last night but it needs a few hours of serious attention to get things organized. Then a movie with the cats and a well earned Canadian 67 IPA. It's gonna be a good chill friday.


Last night I had a pretty good consumer experience. I hate crowds, but a  few stores I know had their Black Friday sales starting a day early so I wandered downtown after work to hunt for a few specific…

Almost there

I've been good at doing the workouts all week! And after tomorrow I get a new one. Finally. It's neat to feel myself getting stronger...I can do more than when I started...it's just pretty boring doing the same thing every day. Saturday will be a new workout. I can't wait.

J and I had a cheat meal on tuesday night but other than that I've been eating well all the time. We went out for thai food to celebrate him finding a really good deal on a cargo van for his home lighting and laser business. The smaller Japanese Delica we have is a Diesel and while it's good for camp adventures and good on gas it is a terrible winter vehicle and doesn't run below -10 C (which is most of our winters here) so his ability to take gigs with lots of gear in the winter is really limited. Cargo vans are stupidly expensive but he managed to find an older GM one with under 100000 Km marked down for $6900. It was a passenger van remade for the local power company to use so it has a…

Day 6 of the first 10

I took sunday off as a day off and it was nice to give my shoulders a break. They feel much better. SO far so good with the daily workouts. I will admit doing the same workout every day sure is getting kinda dull though. I can't wait for friday when I say goodbye  to day 1 and move on to day 2 of the 30 day shred. I could not do this long term...unless I rotated between the 3 workouts maybe.

 It's been almost a week and already I am finding I crave sweets less and it is a heck of a lot easier to eat well when you start your day with a workout. It's like I don't want to break my rhythm and work harder to keep on track when I start that way. I have definitely found having prepped & ready -for-munching celery, carrots and cauliflower in the fridge for snacking has helped me not snack myself out in the evenings. Soda stream is giving me my fizz kick...and I picket up a case of Canadian 67 IPA for when I just want a beer - only 67 calories and 2g carbs per beer. I am ha…

SO. Tired.

Despite being tired I got up this AM and did my workout. I was tired from visiting with dad and staying up talking to JJ. I still did it though. Yay me. And I must say -it was freaking hard today. Way harder than the first day. Doing the same workout every day really doesn't give you time to recover so my shoulders are pretty sore - I had to modify the pushups todayand had real trouble with the front raises but I did my best. I am using 5Lb dumbells though, so I am considering finding my 3Lb for when I feel like I need to stop so I can keep going with a lower weight. I will keep doing this though. I've already lost 3 Lb and despite my stiffness I feel better mentally. It's tough to watch what I eat when it's hibernation season and I want to eat all the things but I know that this will work - I just have to keep going. I plan to take the 7th day off after workouts for a rest day - I have a feeling if I keep being stiff like I am that a rest day would definitely be good.…

Success

It's true what they say - dress for success and it will find you.
I dressed up a bit today and I just feel better. More professional. More adultey. Being a manager it helps when I feel this way. I think it's gonna be a good day.

I got up and did the 30 day shred workout again. Tough, but I did it. I'm a bit stiff today in wierd places (mostly from the chest flys - I have implants under my pecs now so it feels....wierd...). I didn't overeat much at the potluck (which was a lot of fun - we've really gotten to know some neat new people the last 6 months or so) and today is another planned day of eating. It should go well I think.  My Daddyo is in town for a visit tonight because he has a doctor's appointment tomorrow morning so we'll have a nice visit with him.

Time to get busy. I have to build a website and update some documents in the next few weeks. Time to use my brain. I hope it still works...

meh

I mixed up my weeks and it turns out J is here all week and weekend. It's next week he is away. Yay. And we were invited to a potluck at a new friend's house so it's nice to have somewhere to go and be invited out. Talking to people and stuff. Hmmm. Yeah I can do that.

This AM, after a comment that really annoyed me last night (but honestly I couldn't defend against) about how I should stop whining about how my clothes fit wrong and I feel fat and just do something about it (yeah...not one of J's best moments) I got up this AM and did just that. I finished workout 1 of the 30 Day Shred. I am eating well today. It's on. F*ck this. I am tired of my clothes fitting wierd and am pissed off. I'll use the annoyance as fuel. Time to get serious.Tomorrow AM I will take measurements so I can see the changes - it really encourages me.

So yeah. Time to be stiff and hungry all the time for a few months.
Sigh.

Don't mind me. I woke up to a cloudy rainy slushy morni…

miss you

Image
It's my mum's birthday today. She would have been 83.I've been thinking about her a lot lately. I miss her. She loved this time of year - thanksgiving gatherings and then getting ready for christmas. We're all getting together this christmas and I am really looking forward to it.

ah that's better

OK, for the most part the weekend was a lot better. Lots of great times with friends and the Krafty Kuts show was brilliant....danced until my feet hurt. Technobreakfast was a hell of a lot of fun and the french toast was superb. The movie out with H was fun and although it turns out that they must (unfortunately) sell their house we were able to talk a while. It sucks to have to make tough decisions, but you have to do what you have to do. Rather than lose their house they're gonna scale down. When she gets back from work next week we're gonna hang out more. Try some winter crafty visits with much happiness but little cost.

I also got to go to a big clothing swap on sunday too which was nice. I got rid of stuff I never wear and got a bunch of nice work stuff (some sweaters and cardigans and dress shirts) along with a nice bathing suit, a skirt, a great festival jacket (a giant fuzzy lined suede fur collared long monstrosity that will keep me warm...) and a great pair of silve…

Momma said there'd be days like this...

Image
It's been a bit of a shitty week really. My personal life and health are fine. I have my annual mammogram at the end of the month so I can't say I'm not thinking about that, but really -I seriously doubt there will be anything amiss. I've actually worked out every day all week, not drank and eaten well. It's the rest of things that seem to be floundering as f*ck....what happened? Well these things:


I spent a good part of monday wondering if one of our oldest and dearest friends had killed himself. Thankfully he hasn't, but that's not something you want to experience. Ever. He is half a world away dealing with serious shit all alone and we can't help him and can hardly reach him. It's hard...other than sending him messages of encouragement and love we're stuck. J was devastated...and is now wondering if he can even be supportive right now...because what if the darkest of nights comes again and we can't stop him? I know that isn't on our h…