Friday, October 17, 2014

To my health

Yesterday I met with my soon to be personal trainer after work. I told her my health story and she told me her philosophy of health training. She's been doing this for over 20 years and specializes in working with people like me and has a nursing background along with numerous personal training and dietitian affiliations. We are going to meet a few times and set up a program for myself and then meet monthly after that (mostly cuz of $$, and my lack of funds to meet with her too often). It will be good to have someone with a medical background helping me get active again and keep an eye on my progress. She is determined that I not do too much and make myself sick or prone to illness by pushing myself to try and get back to my old normal too fast and I agree. Because she trains for functional strength (yay!) and can work with the equipment I have at home to build me a program to slowly rebuild my strength I know this will be a good fit for me. I don't have any trouble doing the workouts...it's knowing when to stop or how to move forward that's the problem. This is very exciting. I got a very good vibe off of her and I am looking forward to our first workout next week!

Friday, October 10, 2014

Happy Thanksgiving

It's Canadian Thanksgiving this weekend. J and I are off to the lake to spend 4 days with my Dad. Once again he's invited everyone up there over so there should be about 20 people to cook for on sunday for dinner. It'll be so nice to visit with everyone and relax and eat pie.

This morning I did my arm physio, some crunches and then 2 sets of 10 of squats, forward lunges (each leg), side lunges (each leg), one legged toe touch/leg extensions, side leg raises and some kick backs. Then I hopped on my bike and I'm here ready to get to work. I will rebuild this me. Oh yes.

Hope you all have a fabulous weekend :)

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

getting a bit old

There's a transit strike on in our city. (Well technically a lockout of the transit workers). It's been 2 and a half weeks now with no bus service and talks don't really seem to be going anywhere. Thankfully it hasn't snowed yet. I've been biking or walking to work, but it gets tricky for appointments around the city for me. All my doctors and dentists were chosen because they are on bus routes, and most appointments I've had in the last while I could thankfully bike to. Today however my sis-in-law is coming to drive me across town to an appointment so I don't have to attempt to bike all the way across the city.

I'm enjoying the morning bike or walk exercise but this is getting a bit old. I know of many students and people who are walking up to two hours each way to get around during all this, and bike racks around the city are crammed full, with a lot of people, like me, biking around because they have to.
I hope they reach an agreement soon...we have quite lame bus service to begin but I sure am starting to miss it! I can't bus in to workout in the early morning and I'd like to get back to that soon. Here's hoping they hammer something out soon...

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

It's for your own good you know


So if anyone feels like buying me a birthday gift (aw come on you know you want to) please consider this apron. I makes me larf like a little kid and I do need a new kitchen apron, so hey - everyone wins (Well except maybe you because you'd be spending $20...but come on - it's for me and you *love* me...don't you? *blink blink*).
Really - you'd make me smile. I'd even make you cookies of your chioce...and then mail them to you before I ate them all. Honest. *And* I'd think of you whenever I cooked with it. True, yes, I realize that making and mailing you baking is probably the same cost of me just buying the apron myself but I don't want to deprive you of the warm fuzzy feeling you'd get doing it (in addition to some damn tasty baked goods).
Everybody wins :)

Monday, October 6, 2014

Well how about that

This weekend was great. Heather, Jenn and I did the 5Km Run For the Cure sunday morning. It was a brisk chilly morning but it was so much fun. Since Heather is in the family way we briskly walked it, but it was a great walk for a great cause - the Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation. It was inspiring to meet other survivors and know we helped make a difference. It is probably the only time I will ever wear pink, and wear my pink survivor shirt proudly!
All in all, the run day total for my home town was almost 300,000, and pledges were still coming in that day! I personally was able to raise $1577. Yes, I made a it a weird number by taking in my recyclables...and yes - I am totally blown away by the generosity and kindness of the people in my life. It was far more than I had hoped to raise and...well...aw...shucks people. You're all wonderful! :)

Heather and I went to see Box Trolls after a nice lunch out with Jenn, which is a great little movie. All in all a great weekend. Hope you all had a great weekend.
Back to the lab my good peeps!
Later taters.

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

Your Man Reminder



This is hilarious. I'm not sure if it's actually real or not...but I support what it's trying to do:remember that breast cancer awareness starts with YOU. TLC: Touch, look and check.  Check your girls!

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Who are you running for?

I'm participating in the CIBC Run for the Cure this weekend again, this year as a survivor.
The fund raised go towards incredible research and patient support here in Canada and I'm so proud to be a part of it yet again. I've experienced the good that comes from this charity and know of a lot of good researchers funded through it. As a last minute plug - if anyone would like to donate to the cause, pop me an email and I'll send you a link.
I remember running the race in the past and seeing the survivors in their pink shirts and being in awe of them and all they had gone through. At first I was happy to be able to run 5K. Then the next years I ran for a family friend Shirley who fought and eventually died from breast cancer. There was so much strength and support between the survivors. So many tears. So much hope. Now, this year I will still run for Shirley...and well just because I'M HERE too still dammit! Muahahaha! :)
I can't wait for Sunday. One of my best friends and my sis-in-law are running (OK probably walking) the 5K with me. It's gonna be a bit of an emotional day but I am really looking forward to it. I get to give back a bit for all the good I received during treatment. It's gonna be a good day :)